Hopp til innhold

Personvernserklæring

The following privacy notice describe how we process and collect personal data. The responsibility for handling your personal data is shared between the Norwegian company Flåm AS (company no. 982 897 424) and its subsidiaries Flåm Utvikling, Flåmsbana and The Fjords D1A. All references to “we” and “us” in the following refer to the Norwegian company Flåm AS and its subsidiaries.

If you have questions related to how we handle your personal data please contact:

Flåm As +4757631400 or

Processing purpose

 We collect and process personal data about you for the following purposes:

-          To keep record of your details on our system for future engagements

-          To arrange contract with you for use of our services

-          To organize and process payments of your invoices

-          To perform analyses of booking patterns and behaviors to improve our services, availability, and digital platform (website, booking, social media channels, chat, email).

-          To conduct marketing through the use of remarketing and deliver targeted advertising.

-          To ensure delivery of purchased products and maintain sound logistics.

Your personal data may be converted into aggregated data to produce statistical research and reports. Such data may not be traced back to you.

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE USE?

We obtain personal dataeither directly from you or from a third party, like a travel agent.   We may obtain the following data about you:

-          Name

-          Email address

-          Mailing address

-          Telephone number

-          Time of travel

-          Payment information

-          Activities purchased

-          Accommodation purchased

-          Health information related to disability or allergies

 

Website Visitor Data

We collect data using Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics, the data is anonymized within this platform. We use this data to understand how visitors use our website, to improve the website and to conduct digital marketing campaigns. Data collected includes:

-          Time of site visit

-          Time on site

-          Interactions with the site (clicking links, leaving the site, where the visitor entered from (Search engines, social media, referral from other websites, ad clicks)

-          Browser, operating system, and platform (mobile, pc, tablet)

-          IP location

-          Language of browser

-          Chat logs if the customer uses our chat function

The collection is based on your consent. You may opt out at any time at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You may also adjust your cookie-settings in your browser.

Visitflam.com uses only 2  types of cookies:

VisitFlam session
Value: XXX

This is a session cookie that is required for the website to function, it’s inserted when the user enters the website, and immediately deleted upon exiting the page.

Google TagManager:
_dc_gtm_xxx
_ga

These are third-party cookies from Google Tag Manager. These are used to give us information about how the website is used.

Online Customer Data

As part of our business we store data about our customers in order to fulfill the contract that we have entered into with the customer, and in order to be compliant with legal requirements.

We process and store the following personal information about our customers.

-          Name

-          Email address

-          Mailing address

-          Telephone number

-          Time of travel

-          Payment information

-          Activities purchased

-          Accommodation purchased

We store this information for up to 5 years in order to be compliant with the Norwegian law regarding bookkeeping and accounting. We may also store the information for more than 5 years if there are outstanding payments, or active legal disputes. 

Business to Business Customer Data

As part of our business we store data about our customers in order to fulfill the contract that we have entered into with the customer, and in order to be compliant with legal requirements. Furthermore, we store information regarding our relationships with our partners in order to provide better service.

We process and store the following personal information about our business to business customers

-          Name

-          Corporate affiliation

-          Job title

-          Telephone number

-          Email

-          Mailing address (of the company)

-          List of products booked 

-          Time of travel

-          Email correspondence regarding booking, contracts, and other legal

-          Payment information

-          Records of purchases made and payment status

We store this information for up to 5 years in order to be compliant with the Norwegian law regarding bookkeeping and accounting. We may also store the information for more than 5 years if there are outstanding payments, or active legal disputes. 

Recipients of Newsletters

We send out newsletters to everyone who has signed up to receive information about our products and special offers. We process the following information:

-          Name

-          Company affiliation

-          Position/title of the person

-          Email address.

Newsletter subscription is based on consent. We delete this information if a person unsubscribes from the newsletter, the information will not be used for other purposes.

Retention periods

We keep your personal data so long as there is a statutory or legal requirement to do so, or to provide the services for you in accordance with our contract. For accounting or auditing purposes we may retain your personal data for a period after our direct business dealings have ended.

We are legally obligated as per the Norwegian Law of Bookkeeping Chapter 5 (Bokføringsloven) to store any data pertaining to financial transactions for up to 5 years.

Data storage and transfer

We store your personal data on systems located within the European Economic Area (EEA), which comprises the members of the European Union, Norway, Iceland and Lichtenstein, Your data may be stored on servers located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We have concluded valid and enforceable data processing agreements with all subcontractors that process personal data on behalf of us, including subcontractors located outside EEA. The data processing agreements ensures that our subcontractors are obligated to follow the same standards as prescribed by European data protection law. We may share your personal data with companies within the Flåm As Group (including The Fjords DA and Flåm Utvikling), and with other partners or suppliers. 

Categories of data processors

Booking and purchasing – Our partners that process bookings, payment information, transaction data related to credit card payments.

Accounting – Our partners that process financial information including payments, transactions, and bookkeeping data for the purpose of fulfilling our legal requirements per the law about bookkeeping and accounting. 

Marketing, sales and Analytics – Our partners that process customer information for the purpose of website and social media analytics

Your Rights

When we collect and process personal data about you have a number of rights among them: the right to request access to your personal data, have it corrected or deleted and the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

If you require assistance or further information about how your personal data is used by us then contact our Data Protection Office via email: DPO@visitflam.com

If you are not completely satisfied with how your personal data request was handled then you may contact your local data protection supervisory authority.